The Russell School

Aim High, Have Courage, Be Kind

Meet the Governors

Russell School Governors - January 2017

Following Reconstitution in May 2015, The Russell School Governing Body now has 12 members elected, nominated or directly appointed in the following proportions:

  • (1) Local Authority Governor – appointed by the Local Authority (LA)
  • (4) Parent Governors – nominated and elected by the parents
  • (5) Co-opted Governors - nominated and elected by the governing body to include the School Business Manager
  • (1) The Headteacher
  • (1) Teacher Governor - nominated and elected by the teaching staff
  • (2) Associate Governors

 Governor Details

NAME
CATEGORY
TERM
POSITION
on GB
COMMITTEES and other responsibilities
BUSINESS & PECUNIARY INTERESTS
Doug King
LA
13/02/14 to 12/02/18
Chair
Resources, Communications
School Council, Education committee
Nil
Leann Bowden
Co-opted
02/10/14 to 01/10/18
Vice Chair
Resources, Inclusion (SEN), MFL, Pupil Progress, Education committee
NIL
Andrew Auden
Parent
 07/02/17 to 06/02/21
 
 Education committee
 
Serge Marston
Parent
01/10/13 to 30/09/17
 
Resources (Chair), HT Perf Appraisal, Pupil Progress, Teaching Standards
NIL
Myfanwy Ronchetti
Parent
22/10/15 to 21/10/19
 
Resources
Parent engagement, Maths, RE, Music, education committee
NIL
Paul Treadwell
Parent
01/10/13 to 30/09/17
 
Education committee (Chair), Communications
Science, Extra curricular activities, PA link
NIL
Anita Rajdev
Co-opted
24/11/16 to 23/11/20
 
 
NIL
Gareth Bowsher
Co-opted
24/11/16 to 23/11/20
 
Health & Safety, Resources
Nil
Diane Randall
Co-opted
01/01/14 to 31/07/17
 
Resources, Head’s PA panel and Pay Committee
Daughter works at school
Leonna Patel
Co-opted
02/11/15 to 01/11/18
 
 Resources
School Business Manager
Philippa Garn
Staff
01/04/15 to 31/03/19
 
Education
Teacher
Claire Pitt
Headteacher
01/09/14
 
All committees
Head teacher
Pat Cunnings
Associate
01/08/16 to 31/07/17
 
Complaints panel, exclusion panel
NIL

 Governing body meeting attendance 2016/2017

 

AUTUMN

SPRING

SUMMER

FULL NAME
Governing Body
Resources (inc Personnel)
Governing Body
Resources/
Personnel
Curriculum
Governing Body
Resources
(inc
personnel)
Doug King
3/3 1/1  2/2  1/1  1/1    
Leann Bowden
3/3 1/1 2/2  1/1   1/1    
Serge Marston
2/3 0/1 1/2  1/ 1  n/a    
Myfanwy Ronchetti
2/3 1/1 2/2   1/1  1/1    
Paul Treadwell
3/3 1/1 2/2   n/a  1/1    
Gareth Bowsher 1/1 1/1 1/2   1/1  n/a    
Anita Rajdev 1/1 n/a 2/2   n/a  n/a    
Diane Randall
3/3 1/1  2/2  1/1  1/1    
Philippa Garn
2/3 n/a  2/2  n/a  1/1    
Leonna Patel
0/3 1/1  2/2  1/1  n/a    
Claire Pitt
3/3 1/1  2/2  1/1  1/1    
Pat Cunnings
n/a n/a  n/a  n/a  n/a    
 Andrew Auden
 n/a  n/a  1/1  n/a  n/a    

Governing Body minutes and committee meeting minutes are available to view once they are approved at the subsequent governing body or committee meeting (except for Part II, confidential business).